Colfax County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Thursday, July 20, 1899
Add to My HeroesHenry M. Love
Posseman Henry Love died after contracting a form of anthrax as a result of a shootout with an outlaw gang in Turkey Creek Canyon, New Mexico.
During the shootout a bullet struck a knife that was in his pocket, causing the knife to cut him. He had used the knife to treat sick cattle with a form of anthrax and was infected with the disease. He succumbed to the disease four days later.
Sheriff Edward Farr of the Huerfano County Sheriff's Office, Colorado, was also shot and killed while riding with the posse in an attempt to arrest members of the gang that had been robbing banks, trains, and postal stops in New Mexico and Arizona for several years. When the posse caught up to the gang there was a shootout and Sheriff Farr was shot three times and killed. One member of the gang was shot and killed and a second was wounded and taken into custody. He was sentenced to life in prison for his role but was released in 1906.
Two other members of the gang had been involved with the murder of Deputy Kent Kearney, of the Dona Ana County, New Mexico, Sheriff's Department, on July 12th, 1898.
The leader of the gang, notorious outlaw Thomas E. "Black Jack" Ketchum, was apprehended and executed on April 26th, 1901.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Sunday, July 16, 1899