Fruita Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, June 4, 2001
Add to My HeroesDaniel Carrol Dalley
Acting Chief Daniel Dalley was killed in an on-duty motorcycle accident while responding to a hospital after receiving reports that his six-month-old son was in the emergency room.
While driving to the hospital from the department, his police motorcycle struck a vehicle which made a left hand turn in front of him at the intersection of U.S. Highway 6 and M Road. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained in critical condition for four days before succumbing to his injuries. Charges were pending against the driver of the other car while the investigation is completed.
Chief Dalley's son was released from the hospital later in the day after being treated
Acting Chief Dalley had been employed with the Fruita Police Department for eight years, and is survived by his wife and four young sons.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, June 1, 2001