Patrol Officer Arthur H. Bassett

Rockford Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, September 22, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Arthur H. Bassett

Patrol Officer Arthur Bassett was shot and killed during a disturbance while he was off duty.

He was riding in his vehicle with his girlfriend, having turned onto Michigan Avenue from South Central Avenue, when another vehicle pulled in behind them. The four male occupants of the vehicle began yelling at Officer Bassett and his girlfriend before the males ordered the female companion into the rear of Officer Bassett's vehicle with the threat of being shot.

Officer Bassett exited his vehicle with his weapon and a gunbattle took place, resulting in Officer Bassett being shot through the heart. Officer Bassett was able to return fire, striking at least one of the suspects who was then carried away from the scene by the other suspects. Officer Bassett died at the scene and the four suspects were never apprehended.

Officer Bassett had served with the Rockford Police Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 52

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

off duty