Aliquippa City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, March 15, 2001
Add to My HeroesJames William Naim
Patrolman James Naim was shot and killed while patrolling a public housing complex in the 200 block of Linmar Terrace.
He was assigned to a police sub-station located in the community in order to combat crime and drugs in the area. While on foot patrol at approximately 8:15 pm, a suspect walked up behind him and shot him in the back of the head four times. Before the shooting there were rumors on the street that there was a hit list on officers from the agency.
The shooter was convicted of third-degree murder and his accomplice was acquitted. The shooter faces a prison sentence of 20 to 40 years.
Patrolman Naim was a U.S Navy veteran and had served with the Aliquippa Police Department for approximately 14 months, and is survived by his wife, mother, sister, and brothers.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge 25
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted of third degree murder