Jones County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Wednesday, February 28, 2001
Add to My HeroesGlenn Randall Chancellor
Deputy Glenn Chancellor was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver.
While Deputy Chancellor was responding to a call, another vehicle was traveling towards his patrol car from the opposite direction at a high rate of speed. As he attempted to move out of the vehicle's path, Deputy Chancellor's vehicle was struck head on.
The driver of the vehicle that struck Deputy Chancellor had a .27 BAC. He was convicted of charges related to the accident and sentenced to 15 months in prison, 15 months of house arrest, and five years probation.
Deputy Chancellor is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Jones 10
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 15 months