Ford Village Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, July 4, 1922
Add to My HeroesIgnatz Witkowski
Officer Ignatz Witkowski was shot and killed after being ambushed at the corner of 3rd Street and Davis Street in Wyandotte.
He had been followed by three suspects whom he had arrested several times for bootlegging. The men attacked him and shot him to death.
Officer Witkowski had served with the Ford Village Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never identified