Deputy Sheriff Claude Wilson

Deputy Sheriff Claude Wilson

Oakland County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, January 27, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Claude Wilson

Deputy Sheriff Claude Wilson succumbed to injuries sustained three days before when his cruiser was struck by a drunk driver at Nine Mile and Berg Road, in Southfield.

Deputy Wilson was on routine patrol when the suspect ran a stop sign and struck the vehicle. A passenger in the other car died at the scene. The drunk driver was charged with negligent homicide but committed suicide before coming to trial.

Deputy Wilson had served with the Oakland County Sheriff's Department for ten years. He was survived by his brother and aunt.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 24, 1935
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Committed suicide

Impaired Driver