Patrol Officer J. Leslie Ward

Patrol Officer J. Leslie Ward

Morehead Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, May 9, 1942

Add to My Heroes

J. Leslie Ward

Officer Leslie Ward was shot and killed after stopping a man in a hit-and-run accident.

Officer Ward observed the accident at an intersection and shouted for the suspect to stop. After a short chase, the suspect stopped and opened fire on Officer Ward and a state trooper. Officer Ward was killed and the trooper was seriously wounded. The trooper managed to return fire, killing the 33-year-old suspect.

Officer Ward was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

hit-and-run, pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand