Colorado County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas
End of Watch Friday, June 10, 1898
Add to My HeroesLee Wall
Constable Wall was shot and killed after arresting a suspect for fighting at a local saloon. While walking the suspect to jail, the man pulled out a pistol concealed in his belt and shot Constable Wall in the head. The suspect was later captured and hung.
Constable Wall had been with the agency for 18 days and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Captured and hung