Patrolman Thomas Dennis Sullivan

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, February 22, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Dennis Sullivan

Patrolman Thomas Sullivan succumbed to injuries sustained on October 29th, 1941, when he was involved in an automobile crash at the intersection of Fillmore Avenue and Paderewski Drive while responding to a domestic disturbance call.

Their patrol car was struck by a taxi that failed to yield to their lights and sirens.

His partner, Patrolman Louis Vastola, died one day after the accident.

Patrolman Sullivan had served with the Buffalo Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 83

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 29, 1941

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand