Union City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Saturday, August 31, 1929
Add to My HeroesPaul Scholz
Patrol Officer Paul Scholz died from injuries sustained the previous day.
He and his partner had responded to a citizen's complaint about a boiler malfunction at a home at 201 43rd Street. While talking with the individual the boiler exploded, injuring several people and killing another person at the scene.
Officer Scholz had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Explosion
- Incident Date Friday, August 30, 1929