City Marshal George Wilson Reddick

Arnett Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, December 13, 1932

Add to My Heroes

George Wilson Reddick

City Marshal George Reddick was shot and killed while confronting two robbery suspects shortly after 4:00 am.

The suspects had just attempted to rob a gas station but were thwarted by the owner. The owner then ran to Marshal Reddick's home to get assistance. Marshal Reddick approached the suspects at a second gas station where they shot him.

The suspects, a man and a woman, were apprehended minutes later by an Ellis County deputy sheriff when they ran out of gas after a short chase. On April 6th, 1933, the 24-year-old man was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. His 29-year-old companion was convicted of first-degree manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years in prison. She was paroled on October 5th, 1938.

Marshal Reddick had served with the Arnett Police Department for 11 months. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand