Officer Thomas Henry Rather

Officer Thomas Henry Rather

Westville Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, February 25, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Henry Rather

Officer Rather was shot and killed while questioning several suspects. He and another officer approached a vehicle occupied by two men and a woman. One of the men exited the vehicle and shot Officer Rather in the chest. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The shooter was eventually apprehended, convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. He was released on April 1, 1949.

Officer Rather had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife and eleven children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Released in 1949