Belmont Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Tuesday, February 24, 1914
Add to My HeroesFrancis J. O'Grady
Patrolman Frank O'Grady was struck by a train and killed at the Belmont Train Station.
Patrolman O'Grady was wearing earmuffs because of the extreme cold and could not hear an approaching train. While walking on the tracks, he slipped and was struck by a train as he attempted to get up.
Patrolman O'Grady had served with the Belmont Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and ten children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train