Deputy Sheriff James C. Nelson

Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, October 29, 1917

Add to My Heroes

James C. Nelson

Deputy Sheriff James Nelson was shot and killed by an escaping prisoner in the county jail. He was on night watch when he heard a disturbance and went to investigate. Several prisoners told him that another prisoner escaped and he went back to his office to retrieve his weapon. The escapee was in the office and shot Deputy Nelson with his own gun.

The 16-year-old suspect was quickly captured. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 10 to 20 years.

Deputy Nelson had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for 15 years and. He survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

escape attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand