City Marshal Thomas Yowell Moorhead

Pecos Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, February 8, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Yowell Moorhead

City Marshal Thomas Moorhead was shot and killed after responding to a call where several officers were investigating a street disturbance.

The officers stopped two men for questioning, and one of the men pulled out a handgun and fired at them, striking Marshal Moorhead in the face.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. On December 16, 1914, he was accidentally crushed to death when he got caught between two sugar cane cars while working at his prison job.

Marshal Moorhead had served with the Pecos Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Deceased

disturbance