Police Officer William Davis Mitchell

Waco Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, October 27, 1900

Add to My Heroes

William Davis Mitchell

Police Officer William Mitchell was shot and killed after being dispatched to a disturbance at a local saloon on North Sixth Street, near Austin Street. While dismounting his horse he was shot several times.

The subject was executed on October 25th, 1901.

Officer Mitchell had served with the Waco Police Department for only six months. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1901