Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, June 30, 1950
Add to My HeroesAaron Holmes Mills
Chief Deputy Mills was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver.
Deputy Millam and two other officers were en route to serve an arrest warrant when they noticed a vehicle driving recklessly on the highway. The officers stopped the vehicle and as they exited their patrol car, they were struck by an oncoming vehicle driven by a drunk driver. Chief Deputy Mills was transported to a local hospital where he died approximately two weeks later. The second deputy recovered from his injuries. The driver was charged with drunk driving and manslaughter.
Chief Deputy Mills had been with the Monroe County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and ten children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Friday, June 16, 1950
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with manslaughter