Alexander City Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, July 4, 1976
Add to My HeroesReuben D. Milam
Patrolman Milam suffered a fatal heart attack while arresting a suspect. He and his partner had responded to a disturbance call at a local housing complex and struggled with a suspect whom they were arresting. After detaining the suspect Patrolman Milam sat in his cruiser and fell slumped against the steering wheel.
Patrolman Milam had been with the agency for 23 years and is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack