Cole County Sheriff's Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, February 6, 1986
Add to My HeroesWyman S. Basinger
Sheriff Basinger died when a blood clot from a hip injury broke loose and traveled to his heart. He had sustained the hip injury when his squad car was struck broadside at the Intersection of U. S. Highway 54 and Route E near Brazito while he was traveling to an emergency call.
Sheriff Basinger was elected to the first of 5 terms as Sheriff in 1968. Prior to that he was a member of the Cole County Sheriff's Department Auxiliary.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Thursday, January 30, 1986