Police Chief E. Clarence Martin

Las Animas Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Sunday, April 20, 1947

Add to My Heroes

E. Clarence Martin

Police Chief Clarence Martin was killed after being assaulted when he responded to a disturbance at a local bar. As he was attempting to arrest two intoxicated men, one of them, who was a boxer, punched him in the chest. Chief Martin died approximately three hours later.

Chief Martin's father, Robert Eli Martin, was shot and killed in the line of duty on January 26, 1911, while serving as sheriff of the Hansford County, Texas, Sheriff's Office.

Chief Martin had served with the Las Animas Police Department for 4 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

disturbance