Trooper James Brian Malloy

Trooper James Brian Malloy

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, January 23, 1997

Add to My Heroes

James Brian Malloy

Trooper James Malloy suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling with a combative prisoner at the barracks on Route 1, in Foxboro.

He had escorted a prisoner from his cell to a pay phone and was attempting to put the prisoner back into the cell when the man became combative and struggled with Trooper Malloy.

After getting the prisoner back in the cell Trooper Malloy then assisted carrying several heavy bundles of confiscated marijuana up several flights of stairs. He reported to the front desk and asked for medical assistance for chest pains before collapsing.

Trooper Malloy was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Massachusetts State Police for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand