Assistant Jailer Tranquilino Lopez

Doña Ana County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Sunday, February 19, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Tranquilino Lopez

Assistant Jailer Tranquilino Lopez was accidentally shot and killed by a town marshal who was bringing two suspects to jail.

Upon his arrival one of the suspects yelled to the jailer that the man had a gun. Jailer Lopez opened the door and immediately grabbed the marshal, thinking he was one of the prisoners. The marshal's weapon accidentally discharged, striking Jailer Lopez in the stomach.

Jailer Lopez had served with the Dona Ana County Sheriff's Department for two years. He as survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand