Scioto County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, January 26, 1951
Add to My HeroesRaymond Leach
Deputy Sheriff Raymond Leach was killed when his vehicle was struck head-on by another vehicle.
He was en route to pick up a prisoner in another city when the other vehicle attempted to pass a tractor trailer. The driver of the other vehicle was charged with second degree murder.
Deputy Leach had served with the Scioto County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash