United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, August 25, 1977
Add to My HeroesTrenwith S. Basford
Special Agent Trenwith Kirkland and Special Agent Trenwith Basford were killed when the float plane they were flying in crashed into Dewey Lake near Chisholm, Minnesota.
They were returning to Twin Lakes after assisting other agents in Duluth. The plane was being piloted by Agent Basford.
Special Agent Basford had been with the agency for 35 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 35 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Minnesota