Williamsport Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, September 25, 1906
Add to My HeroesThomas Henry Hughes
Patrolman Thomas Hughes died from pneumonia resulting from injuries received nine days earlier after responding to a fight at a local bar.
Upon his arrival, the crowd suddenly turned on Officer Hughes and assaulted him. His attackers were apprehended.
Patrolman Hughes had served with the Williamsport Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 21 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, September 15, 1906
- Weapon Person
- Offender Apprehended