Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Friday, January 23, 1857
Add to My HeroesJames R. Barton
Sheriff James Barton, Constable Charles Baker, Deputy Sheriff Charles Daly, and Constable William Little were shot and killed while attempting to arrest members of the notorious Flores-Daniels Gang after its leader had escaped from San Quentin.
The gang ambushed the officers, killing them. Fifty-two members of the gang were arrested and 18 were hung for the murders.
Sheriff Barton was a U.S. Army veteran of the Mexican-American War and had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for five years.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender 18 people hung