Loris Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, July 15, 1951
Add to My HeroesWilliam Bryant Hardee, Sr.
Chief Hardee was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a dangerous driver. Chief Hardee received a lookout call from a neighboring town indicating a reckless driver was coming towards his town. Chief Hardee observed the vehicle driving recklessly and gave pursuit. His cruiser struck another vehicle which failed to yield and he was killed instantly.
Chief Hardee was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available