Undersheriff Frank J. Greenan

Undersheriff Frank J. Greenan

Oakland County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, November 2, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Frank J. Greenan

Undersheriff Frank Greenan and Sergeant Edgar Tedder were shot and killed while investigating a bank robbery.

They received a tip that the two suspects were at a farmhouse approximately eight miles northeast of Lapeer, Michigan. Both deputies, along with a witness and the Lapeer County sheriff went to the farmhouse to locate and question the suspects. As they entered the home one of the suspects opened fire with a shotgun, killing Sergeant Tedder instantly and mortally wounding Undersheriff Greenan.

The man who shot them then went into a bathroom and committed suicide.

Undersheriff Greenan was taken to a local hospital where he died later that evening.

Undersheriff Greenan had served with the Oakland County Sheriff's Office for 15 years.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide

robbery