Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Monday, April 12, 1915
Add to My HeroesJames L. Grayson
Deputy Constable James Grayson was shot and killed on the 3300 block of Washington Avenue after he and another deputy confronted a group who were singing loudly and playing musical instruments near a park at 10:00 pm.
After Deputy Grayson ordered the men from the street one of them demanded to know who the officers were. As Deputy Grayson responded the man punched him in the face and grabbed a pistol. The two exchanged shots and Deputy Constable Grayson was fatally wounded. The subject was also wounded in return gunfire.
The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 20 years. He was pardoned by Governor James E. Ferguson on July 17th, 1917.
Deputy Constable Grayson had served with the Harris County Precinct 1 Constable's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pardoned in 1917