Geneva Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, August 28, 1885
Add to My HeroesJoseph H. Grant
Constable Joseph Grant and Officer John McNett were shot and killed while transporting three burglary suspects to jail.
While the officers escorted the suspects, the men shot and killed both officers.
In 1899 a convict in Minnesota confessed to killing Officer Helms of Kansas, Officers Grant and McNett of Illinois, a woman in Geneva, Illinois and shooting a policeman in Guide Rock, Nebraska.
Constable Grant had served with the Geneva Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and five children. He was a Civil War Veteran who served as a private with the 34th Massachusetts Infantry, Company A.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, August 27, 1885
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available