Night Watch Officer John Gould

Oxford Village Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, February 13, 1925

Add to My Heroes

John Gould

Officer John Gould was shot and killed as he was investigating a suspicious vehicle parked outside of a bank at 3:00 am. While approaching the vehicle a suspect shot him twice with a shotgun.

Officer Gould had been with the agency for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available