Sheriff John Henry Feeley

Sheriff John Henry Feeley

Culberson County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, February 9, 1914

Add to My Heroes

John Henry Feeley

Sheriff John Feeley was shot and killed after responding to a call where two well-known political officials, a judge, and a citizen were fighting while armed in the streets. As Sheriff Feeley attempted to stop the fight by stepping in between the two men, the judge shot him in the head, killing him instantly.

The only punishment the judge received for murdering Sheriff Feeley was a $50 fine for discharging a firearm.

Sheriff Feeley had served with the Culberson County Sheriff's Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Fined $50

fight call, weapons violation