Floyd County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, August 1, 1961
Add to My HeroesWesley Sanford Fannin
Deputy Sheriff Wesley Fannin succumbed to wounds sustained six days earlier when he was shot five times while attempting to serve a peace warrant.
He attempted to serve the warrant when he encountered the man on the Bull Creek Bridge near Prestonsburg.
Deputy Fannin was transported to a hospital in Huntington, West Virginia, where he died on August 1st, 1961. The man, a 50-year-old transient, who shot him was arrested by a posse and charged with murder.
Deputy Fannin had served with the Floyd County Sheriff's Office for 11 years. He was survived by his two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 26, 1961
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested