New Castle Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, December 1, 1919
Add to My HeroesJohn Wesley Edwards
Officer Edwards died approximately two months after being struck in the head with a brick on Mahoning Avenue. Officer Edwards was attempting to keep the peace at a union strike which turned violent. One of the strikers threw a brick which struck him in the head. He suffered from severe headaches which eventually caused paralysis and his death.
Officer Edwards was a U.S Army veteran of the Civil war and had served with the New Castle Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 73
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, September 22, 1919
- Weapon Blunt object; Brick
- Offender Not available