Deputy Sheriff John Ernst

Deputy Sheriff John Ernst

Tulsa County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, December 25, 1910

Add to My Heroes

John Ernst

Deputy Ernst was shot and killed as he attempted to break up a game of craps. His killer was apprehended in Cushing on August 6, 1915. He was charged with murder and tried on March 7, 1916, but the outcome of the case is unknown.

Deputy Ernst had been with agency for three years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand