Independence Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, January 26, 1922
Add to My HeroesGeorge Gilbert Barton, Sr.
Patrolman George Barton was walking his beat on the Public Square at about 3:30 a.m. when he noticed a suspicious individual.
The man pulled out a Colt .45 and shot Patrolman Barton, who died two hours later at the Independence Sanitarium and Hospital.
The chief of police found the shooter near Main Street and Lexington Avenue and was met with a barrage of bullets, but returned fire and killed the man.
Patrolman Barton was survived by his wife and is buried in Woodlawn Cemetery, Jackson County, Missouri.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Killed by another officer