Danville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, April 10, 1901
Add to My HeroesJohn T. Crum
Officer Crum was shot and killed while investigating illegal alcohol sales at a local establishment. He had gone to the bar to serve a warrant on the owner for serving alcohol. When he entered the bar four patrons immediately left, leaving only Officer Crum and the owner. A struggle ensued between the two and the suspect shot Officer Crum twice in the chest, killing him.
The man fled the scene but was quickly apprehended. He was convicted of Officer Crum's murder and executed in a public hanging on December 20, 1901.
Officer Crum had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and ten children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed