Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, March 24, 1946
Add to My HeroesOlney Benton Crawford
Deputy Sheriff Olney Crawford was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of Summer Avenue and Perkins Road.
He and another deputy were investigating a previous accident when an intoxicated wrecker driver sped through the scene and struck Deputy Crawford. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The driver was charged with manslaughter.
Deputy Crawford had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available