Marshal Arnott Berthier "Bert" Cowgill

Wolcott Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, August 6, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Arnott Berthier "Bert" Cowgill

Marshal Arnott Cowgill was shot and killed while struggling with an intoxicated man on a downtown street.

Marshal Cowgill had gone into the State Bank of Wolcott about 9:15 am when an intoxicated man entered the bank. Marshal Cowgill waited outside for the man to finish his transaction before advising him to go home and sober up. The suspect then struck Marshal Cowgill in the face with his fist before pulling out an automatic revolver and shooting him six times. Marshal Cowgill was carried to a local doctor's office, but died within a few minutes from his wounds.

The suspect was taken into custody by the night marshal shortly thereafter. He later was sentenced to life in prison, but died in 1946 while incarcerated.

Marshal Cowgill had served with the Wolcott Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons and mother.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Died in 1946