Patrolman Roy W. Costello

Patrolman Roy W. Costello

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, October 25, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Roy W. Costello

Patrolman Roy Costello was killed when he struck the rear of a vehicle at the intersection of S. Archer Avenue and S. Ashland Avenue while on routine patrol.

Patrolman Costell had served with the Chicago Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand