Marshal Abraham Conrad

Marshal Abraham Conrad

Eugene Town Marshal's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, August 10, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Abraham Conrad

Marshal Abraham Conrad was stabbed after responding to a fire in the town saloon.

As Marshal Conrad attempted to maintain order an intoxicated suspect slashed his throat in one powerful slash. The gathered crowd was ready to lynch the suspect, but was persuaded not to by the town's clerk. The suspect was indicted for murder with a change of venue to Fountain County where he was sentenced to 21 years in prison, but was pardoned six years later.

The effect that Marshal Conrad's murder had on the town, in large part, led the town to dissolve its existence in 1896, less than four years after its incorporation.

Marshal Conrad was Eugene's first town marshal serving only one month. He was survived by his wife and five children. He is buried in Eugene Cemetery, Eugene, Vermillion County, Indiana.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Pardoned