Patrolman Lucius Franklin Carey

Union City Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, November 3, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Lucius Franklin Carey

Patrolman Lucius Carey was killed in an automobile accident while in pursuit of a traffic violator. During the pursuit he lost control while negotiating a curve and struck a tree, killing him instantly.

His partner was hospitalized and recovered from his injuries.

Patrolman Carey was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available