Patrolman Charles W. Campbell

Patrolman Charles W. Campbell

Holdenville Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, November 6, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Charles W. Campbell

Patrolman Campbell was shot and killed while in a foot pursuit. He and another officer had been called to the scene of a family disturbance. When he arrived two brothers fled on foot. During the foot chase one of the suspects turned and fired, striking Patrolman Campbell. The other officer on the scene was able to capture both suspects. One of the men died of wounds sustained in the shootout.

Patrolman Campbell had been with the agency for two years and is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed