United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, June 30, 1921
Add to My HeroesHugh J. Bartley
Deputy Marshal Bartley succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident three days earlier while serving subpoenas. Deputy Marshal Bartley was riding in a taxicab when the driver swerved to avoid another car and entered a ditch on Harbor View Road in Oregon Township.
Deputy Marshal Bartley had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and son. His son served as an officer with the Toledo Police Department.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Ohio
- Incident Date Monday, June 27, 1921