Tulsa County Highway Patrol, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, August 29, 1929
Add to My HeroesAbraham Lincoln Bowline
Patrolman Abraham Bowline and Patrolman Ross Darrow were shot and killed by an assailant attempting to flee the scene of an accident.
After being called to the scene of the accident, the officers saw two men attempting to flee. As they attempted to arrest them, the suspects opened fire on the officer. Patrolman Darrow was able to return fire, killing one suspect.
Patrolman Bowline had served with the Tulsa County Sheriff's Office for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed