Jailer Bentura Bencomo

Jailer Bentura Bencomo

Grant County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Saturday, April 2, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Bentura Bencomo

Jailer Bencomo was killed by two juvenile prisoners, ages 14 and 17, during an escape attempt. Jailer Bencomo was sleeping on a bed in the jail when one of the escapees struck him in the head with an axe.

Both suspects were captured near Hanover a short time later. Both suspects were convicted of Jailer Bencomo's murder and hanged on January 20, 1922.

Jailer Bencomo had been with the agency for 12 years and is survived by his wife and twelve children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
  • Offender Executed in 1922