Franklin Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, October 30, 1906
Add to My HeroesGeorge Basore
Marshal George Basore was shot and killed as he attempted to question a man for burglary.
He located the man waiting in the Lebanon & Franklin Traction Company station at 6th and Main Street. He asked the man to step out of the office to question him, but the man opened fire as soon as he stepped onto the platform. The subject fled across the canal but was subdued by several citizens.
The man was convicted of Marshal Basore's death and executed on July 19th, 1907.
Marshal Basore had served with the Franklin Police Department for 1-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1907