Sergeant Robert John Barlow

Sergeant Robert John Barlow

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Sunday, April 23, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Robert John Barlow

Sergeant Robert Barlow died after suffering a heart attack.

He was assigned to Memorial Stadium on opening day for the Baltimore Orioles baseball team and engaged in numerous stressful and physically exhausting activities throughout the day, including carrying a stroke victim to medical personnel. Sergeant Barlow suffered a heart attack approximately one hour after getting off duty.

Sergeant Barlow had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack