Traffic Officer Wellington L. Aubery

Fresno County District Attorney's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, January 14, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Wellington L. Aubery

Traffic Officer Wellington Aubery was killed in a traffic crash while chasing a traffic violator in dense fog.

His vehicle started to slide on the wet surface and struck some trees on Kearney Boulevard and Hayes Avenue in Fresno at 10:00 a.m.

Officer Aubery had served in law enforcement for a total of 16 years and had been a traffic officer for just over four years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit, weather